About   |   Donate   |   Store   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join AAW
Educational Opportunity Grants
Share |

 

 2017 EOG Recipients

Financial Grant Recipients

Chapters

  • Apple Valley Woodturners, Berryville, VA 
  • Inland Northwest Woodturners, Spokane, WA 
  • San Diego Woodturners, Turn Around for Vets program, San Diego, CA 
  • Southern Piedmont Woodturners, Concord, NC

Individuals

  • Pat Carroll, Bunclody, Wexford, Ireland   
  • Judith Deame, Rockland, MA 
  • Catherine Fisher, Nashua, NH 
  • Sara Robinson, Corvallis, OR 
  • Scarlette Rouse, Seven Springs, NC 
  • Aria Tudanger, North Billerica, MA 
  • David Wright, West Chester, OH

Schools & Other

  • Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport, ME
  • Davies High School, Fargo, ND 
  • Falcon Christian Academy, Falcon, NC

Lathe Grant Recipients

Chapters

  • Cape Cod Woodturners, Marstons Mills, MA  
  • Catoctin Area Woodturners, Ashburn,VA
  • Central New York Woodturners, Liverpool, NY
  • Coastal Bend woodturners, Corpus Christi, TX 
  • Dakota Wood Turners, Bismarck, ND 
  • Hunt County Woodturners, Greenville, TX
  • Maui Woodturners Association, Makawao, HI 
  • Quad State Bodgers, Keyser, WV 
  • Tri City Woodturners, Greeneville, TN

Individuals

  • Latitia Camire, Beaverton, OR 
  • Sue Fox, Satellite Beach, FL 
  • Brenda Keech, Wichita, KS

Schools & Other

  • Anchorage Waldorf School, Anchorage, AK
  • Culleoka Unit School, Culleoka, TN
  • Fairview High School, Cullman, AL 
  • Grace Baptist Academy, Miami, FL 
  • Health Science High School, Beaverton, OR
  • Seward Public High School, Seward, NE
  • Topsail High School, Hampstead, NC

 2016 EOG Recipients

  • Capital Area Woodturners, Annandale, VA
  • First State Woodturners, Wilmington, DE
  • Flint Hills Woodturners, Salina, KS
  • Huron Valley Woodturners, Canton, MI
  • Maine Woodturners, Standish, ME
  • Northern Maine Woodturners, Houlton, ME
  • Smoky Mountain Woodturners, Seymour, TN
  • South Coast Woodturners, North Bend, OR
  • Thames Valley Woodturners Guild, Waterloo, ON
  • Windy City Woodturners, LaGrange, IL
  • Woodturners of St Louis, Saint Charles, MO
  • Natalia Cobollero Bertran, San Juan, PR
  • Janet Sutter, Benton, KS
  • Chestnut Creek School of the Arts, Galax, VA
  • Credo High School,  Rohnert Park, CA
  • Hayesville High School, Murphy, NC
  • Santa Clara High School, Santa Clara, CA
  • Sinaloa Middle School, Simi Valley, CA
  • Clagget Creek Middle School, Keizer,  OR
  • Thetford Academy, Orford, NH
  • Wyalusing Valley Jr/Sr HS, Rome, PA
  • Michael Andersen, Chama, NM

 

2015 EOG Recipients

Chapters

  • Barnesville Woodturners, Griffin, GA
  • Bay Lake Woodturners c/o Tom Carlson, Forestville, WI
  • Chapel Hill Woodturners, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Chicago Woodturners, Mount Prospect, IL
  • Corydon Central High School, Corydon, IN
  • Grey-Bruce Woodturners Guild, Wiarton, ON
  • Indiana County Woodturners Association (PA), Punxsutawney, PA
  • Minnesota Woodturners Association, North Oaks, MN
  • Northwest Oklahoma Woodturners Association, Enid, OK
  • South Saskatchewan Woodturners Guild, Regina, SK
  • The Kansas City Woodturners, Westwood, KS
  • Western New York Woodturners 1, North Tonawanda, NY

Individuals

  • Alfred Sharp, Woodbury, TN
  • Mike Kirshbaum, West Islip, NY

 

Schools & Other

  • Byron Bergen Central School, Bergen, NY
  • Eagle Ranch School, Chestnut Mountain, GA
  • Roosevelt Junior High School, Roosevelt, UT
  • San Diego Woodturners - "Turn around for Vets" , San Diego, CA
  • Weiser High School, Weiser, ID

 

 

2014 EOG Recipients

Chapters
  • Badger Woodturners, Madison , WI
  • Central New England Woodturners, Leicester, MA
  • Central Oklahoma Woodturners Associ, Edmond, OK
  • Gold Country Woodturners, Nevada City, CA
  • Hunt County Woodturners, Greenville, TX
  • Illiana Woodturners, South Holland, IL
  • Middle Georgia Woodturners, Macon, GA
  • Peace River Wood Turners, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Presque Isle Woodturners, Union City, PA
  • Seattle Woodturners, Bothell, WA
  • Show Me Woodturners, House Springs, MO
  • Sioux Land Woodturners, Lennox, SD
  • South Coast Woodturners, Reedsport, OR
  • South Plains Woodturners Inc, Lubbock, TX
  • Tampa CHP Lighthouse for the Blind, Tampa, FL
Individuals
  • Bill Juhl, Nevada City, CA
  • Dale Gillaspy, Glendale, AZ
Schools & Other
  • Arbutus Folk School, Oympia, WA
  • Brent W Blackburn, Kaysville, UT
  • Eliot School of Fine a Applied Arts, Boston, MA
  • Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
  • Greg Bridges, Redmond, OR
  • Home Port Learning Center, Bellingham, WA
  • Jackson County High School, McKee, KY
  • Ogden Preparatory Academy, Ogden, UT
  • St Rita School for the Deaf, Cincinnati, OH
  • Winnebago High School, Winnebago, IL

 

2013 EOG Recipients

2013 EOG Recipients

  • Bruce Robbins - Richmond VA
  • Cape Atlantic Woodturners - Upper Township NJ
  • Carl Smith - Tempe AZ
  • Chippewa Valley Woodturners - Eau Claire WI
  • Community School of Davidson - Davidson NC
  • Credo High School - Rohnert Park CA
  • Des Moines Woodturners - Des Moines IA
  • Enchanted Woodturners - Santa Fe NM
  • Endless Mountain Turners - Troy PA
  • James Trimble - Belle Fourche SD
  • Long Island Woodturners Guild - Smithtown NY
  • Mansfield City School - Mansfield OH
  • Narrow Gate Foundation - Williamsport TN
  • New Mexico Woodturners - Albuquerque NM
  • Nikiski Middle High School - Nikiski AK
  • North Carolina Woodturners - Hickory NC
  • Northern Rockies Woodturners - Bozeman MT
  • Olympia High School - Olympia WA
  • Reedsport Community Charter School - Reedsport OR
  • Saugus High School - Saugus CA
  • Superiorland Woodturners - Ishpeming MI
  • Tennessee Association of Woodturners - Brentwood TN
  • Tri County & Chattahoochee Woodturners - Tampa & Gainesville FL
  • Tri State Woodturners - Chattanooga TN
  • Twin State Woodturners - St Johnsbury VT
  • West Michigan Woodturners - Portage MI
  • Wilmington Area Woodturners - Wilmington NC

2013 Symposium Scholarship Recipient

  • George Kabacinski - Cypress TX

  

2012 EOG Recipients

2012 EOG Recipients

  • Adam Hood - Lakeland FL
  • Alexander Central School - Alexander NY
  • Alkta High School - Sandy UT
  • Amity High School - Amity OR
  • Antelope Valley Woodturners Association - Quartz Hill CA
  • Arizona Woodturners Association - Chandler AZ
  • Association of Revolutionary Turners - Dedham MA
  • Brighton High School - Cottonwood Heights UT
  • Darrell Copeland - Weaverville NC
  • Diamond State Turners - Jacksonville AR
  • Duck River Woodturning Club - Spring Hill TN
  • Eastern Maine Woodturners - Bangor ME
  • Ed Kelle - Glen Head NY
  • Eliot School of Fine & Applied Arts - Jamaica Plain MA
  • Florida Westcoast Woodturners - Clearwater FL
  • Fort Christmas Folk School - Christmas FL
  • Front Range Woodturners - Ladies of the Lathe - Parker CO
  • Grand River Wood Turners Guild - Rockford MI
  • Great Falls Woodturners - Great Falls MT
  • Guild of New Hampshire Woodworkers - Manchester NH
  • Houston High School - Houston MN
  • Hub City Turners - Saskatoon SASK Canada
  • Ian Meyer - Fort Collins CO
  • Jeff Brockett - Mount Juliet TN
  • Joel P. Jensen Middle School - West Jordan UT
  • Keith Holt - Forest Hill MD
  • Kids Making It - Wilmington NC
  • Kimberly Winkle - Smithville TN
  • Kip Christensen & Boy Scouts of America - Springville UT
  • Middle School at Parkside - Manchester NH
  • Mount Jordan Middle School - Sandy UT
  • Mt. Diablo Adult Education Woodturning Program - Martinez CA
  • Nor-Cal Woodturners - Sacramento CA
  • Northeast Florida Woodturers Association - Jacksonville FL
  • Palm Beach County Woodturners - West Palm Beach FL
  • Paramount Visual Art Center - St Cloud MN
  • Port Townsend School of Woodworking and Preservation Trades - Port Townsend WA
  • Robert B. Povalkins - Rockwell NC
  • Simcoe Woodturners Guild - Coldwater ONT Canada
  • South Auckland Woodturners Guild - Auckland New Zealand
  • T.W. Kelly Dirigo Middle School - Dixfield ME
  • Tennessee Association of Woodturners - Nashville TN
  • Vincent Appel Downey High School - Downey CA
  • West Bay Woodturners - Morgan Hill CA
  • Western New York Woodturners Two - South Wales NY
  • Wine Country Wood Turners - Windsor CA
  • Winnebago High School - Winnebago IL
  • Woodturners of Polk County - Lakeland FL
  • Zumbro Valley Woodturners - Pine Island MN

2012 Symposium Scholarship Recipients

  • Ronald Ainge - Aurora CO
  • Rick Crawford - Ormond Beach FL
  • Susan B. Taylor - Old Fort NC
  • Dan Tilden - Ashland OR

 

 

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal